The bill, S2333/A3910, passed both houses overwhelmingly and is now on Governor Murphy’s desk. A copy of the bill can be accessed here [S2333_l1]
The bill would be retroactive to March 9, 2020, and its protections will be available for COVID-19 related treatment during the state of emergency declared by the Governor.
The bill is intended to protect doctors, nurses and other healthcare providers from malpractice lawsuit for acts or omissions undertaken in good faith for medical treatment provided in response to the COVID-19 pandemic.
It also protects a “health care facility” as defined in N.J.S.A. 26:13-2, which defines a “health care facility” broadly to include, “an ambulatory surgical facility, home health agency, hospice, hospital, infirmary, intermediate care facility, dialysis center, long-term care facility, medical assistance facility, mental health center, paid and volunteer emergency medical services, outpatient facility, public health center, rehabilitation facility, residential treatment facility, skilled nursing facility, and adult day care center.”
The bill is intended to prevent lawsuits stemming from the use of a “scarce critical resource allocation policy” – i.e., decisions about how to use ventilators, intensive care unit beds and other resources that may be in limited supply.